Corporate Formalities, Legal Shield Service
[…] - Officers must be natural persons (human beings).
- They must be chosen as prescribed by the the bylaws or determined by the board of directors.
So, every corporation must have officers. They have to be people. The board of directors can determine how to choose them. We have already seen nominees can hold the position of director. Therefore, if they meet the above requirements, the nominees may appoint themselves as officers if the shareholders agree.
Delaware is very much alike. Delaware Code, Title 8, Ch. 1, Subchapter IV, § 142 (b) says, “Officers shall be chosen in such manner and shall hold their offices for such terms as are prescribed by the bylaws or determined by the board of directors or other governing body.”
In a similar vein, Florida Statutes Title XXXVI, § 607.08401 (1) says that a corporation shall install officers as described in its bylaws or as appointed by the board of directors in accordance with the bylaws. There is nothing about officers needing to be shareholders.