Corporate Formalities, Legal Shield Service
[…] We have conducted extensive research to provide solid evidence for our findings.
Directors
First, we will see if nominee directors are legal. Then, we will look, in this regard, at corporate officers. To begin with, let’s take a look at the Nevada Revised Statutes.
NRS 78.130 indicates the following:
- Every corporation must have one or more directors.
- A director must be a natural person (human being) who is at least 18 year old.
- Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, directors need not be stockholders.
Similarly, Delaware Code, Title 8, Ch. 1, Subchapter IV, § 141 (b) states clearly, “Directors need not be stockholders unless so required by the certificate of incorporation or the bylaws.”
Florida Statutes Title XXXVI § 607.0802 (1) says that, “Directors must be natural persons who are 18 years of age or older but need not be residents of this state or shareholders of the corporation unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws so require.” (Emphasis added.)
While we’re at it, let’s take a look at Nevis. Nevis is located in the Caribbean southeast of Florida. It is one of the most popular offshore company formation jurisdictions.